s1
s3
Medical attendnat Visa
Home ›  Visa  ›  Medical attendnat Visa

Medical Visa

Medical Visa is meant for those foreigners whose sole objective of visit to India is to seek medical treatment in established/recognised/specialised Hospital /Treatment Centres in India for serious ailments.

Medical Attendant Visa

Medical Attendant Visa is meant for the attendant / family members of the patient coming to India for medical treatment. This visa is co-terminus with Medical Visa of the patient. Maximum two persons (Attendant and family members of the patient) will be granted this visa. The applicant is required to produce a letter from established/recognised/specialised Hospital/Treatment Centres in India confirming that assistance is required by the patient on Medical Visa with the Medical Attendant's name included in the said letter.

Requirements :

1. Duly completed, printed and signed  on-line visa application form

2. Two recent colour passport size (about 35 mm x 35 mm) photographs, showing full frontal view of face against a while background to be pasted/stapled on the application form.

3. Current valid passport with minimum of 190 days validity and must have minimum 2 blank pages.

4. A Medical certificate/advice from established/ recognised/specialised Hospital/Treatment Centres in India confirming the dates, place(s) and the duration of the treatment.

 
 
© Consulate General of India, Vancouver, BC, Canada 2017. All Rights Reserved.
Terms & Condition| Privacy Policy| Copy right policy| Accessibility Statement| Help|
Page last updated on: Sep 26, 2016    Visitors: 521846
Powered by: Ardhas Technology India Private Limited