s1
s3
Visa General Information
Home ›  Visa  ›  Visa General Information

Important  Notice

Visa and consular applications are handled by BLS International Services Canada Inc. (BLS).

The Consulate does not accept any application directly, except for Emergency Visa, Emergency Passport (Tatkaal), and Attestation. 

Applications for Visa, Passport, Surrender Certificate, Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI) card, Persons of Indian Origin (PIO), Certificate of Birth and Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) should be submitted at the BLS Visa Application Centres.  For  contact details,   timings   and other information  about these centres please visit their website

http://www.blsindia-canada.com.

 

All visa applicants are required to go to the link http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/  and fill-up the on-line Visa Form.

After filling the Visa Form, please take a print out, sign and submit the same, along with required documents, to the nearest center of the outsourcing agent, BLS International.  Their office addresses, timings, phone numbers and e-mail address can be found at – http://www.blsindia-canada.com.  In addition to the prescribed fee, an applicant would be required to pay C$ 2.00 on account of Consular Surcharge + BLS service fee of C$ 7.40 (inclusive of applicable taxes).

Please consult them about the total cost and the exact procedure for remitting the fee.  In case the application is sent by mail, the same should be forwarded to the Vancouver Center of BLS International.

Important information for visa seekers

  • Incomplete applications will not be processed. Please ensure that you have filled the form correctly otherwise it will not be accepted, as BLS International are not allowed to modify any details. The applicant must ensure that details of two references (both in India and in Canada) in Column (I) on page-2 of the visa application form are mentioned in full. It must be ensured that the details such as (i) name, (ii) Complete address and the (iii) phone number are clearly mentioned. It should not be hand written. If the applicant does not have the address of a friend or relative while furnishing details of reference in India, he must furnish the details of the hotel, its address and the phone number where he has made the bookings in advance.
  • A copy of address proof like Driving license/ utility bill/ bank statement/ rental agreement etc. must be submitted along with the application.
  • The Visa Application Form is required to be signed at two places – one signature under the photograph in the box provided and the other at the end of the Visa Application Form.
  • Visa applications of minors must be signed by both parents, and copies of their passport (page indicating personal particulars and signatures only) should be attached with the application form.
  • Visas are issued on passports and NOT on Travel Documents except in the case of Tibetans.
  • The passport should be valid for a minimum period of six months.  It must have minimum 2 blank pages.
  • Acceptance of visa application does not necessarily mean grant of visa.  The Consulate General of India reserves the right to delay or refuse visa without assigning any reasons.
  • The validity of visa starts from the date of issue and not from the date of entry into India.
  • Please do not purchase non-refundable tickets or reservations until passport is secured and is in your possession.  Please check carefully that the intended stay is not beyond the expiry date on the visa.
  • Former Indian passport holders, while applying for visa, are required to submit a copy of the Surrender / Renunciation Certificate in respect of the surrender of the last held Indian passport.
  • Visa fee is non-refundableand non-transferable.  Fee, once charged, will not be refunded even in cases where visa is refused or the application is withdrawn.
  • Tourist visa is non-extendable/non-convertible in India.
  • No vaccination is necessary for those travelling to India from Canada.  However, persons coming from or passing through Yellow Fever infected areas are required be in possession of a valid certificate of vaccination against Yellow Fever before arriving in India.
  • Long-term visa holders desirous of staying for more than 180 days are required to register at their nearest Foreigners Regional Registration Office or District Superintendents of Police.
  • In case of visa for Research, Missionary work, Journalism, travel document holders, Pakistani nationals/persons of Pakistan origin and Chinese national, separate rules apply.
  • Persons who wish to apply for visa for Film shooting in India may please check details on website – www.mea.gov.in – under the head Film Documentary Shooting.
  • Foreign passport holders must attach proof (copy of Study/Work Permit / PR Card) of their status in Canada.
  • The Processing time mentioned herein is a general processing time.  However, this processing time is dependent on various factors and may vary from time to time.
  • A list of closed holidays for this year is available on the website.
  • Under the law, Satellite telephone services are not permitted in India.  If any unauthorized use of such satellite telephone sets, such as Thuraya etc. is detected, with people including tourists, these sets will be seized and the holder can be prosecuted under Section 6 of Indian Wireless Act and Section 20 of Indian Telegraph Act.
 
 
© Consulate General of India, Vancouver, BC, Canada 2017. All Rights Reserved.
Terms & Condition| Privacy Policy| Copy right policy| Accessibility Statement| Help|
Page last updated on: Sep 26, 2016    Visitors: 521846
Powered by: Ardhas Technology India Private Limited